Welcome to Real Snipers The number one Black Hawk Down gaming squad.
=RS= still going strong
Welcome Anonymous! Please or        
block1
Fallen Members
 
  • OnlyOne=RS= aka Jim
  • Silver Sniper aka Gary
  • Ebola=RS= aka Sam
block1
Shout Box
 

Only registered users can shout. Please login or create an account.
block1
User Info
 
Good morning 
Anonymous



 Register
 Lost Password
Username
Password
Most Ever Online
 Guest(s)168
 Member(s)0
 Total168
Forums
 Posts29,139
 Topics3,789
Online Stats
 Member(s)1
 Guest(s)1
 Total2
Online
Member(s)
01.  EMPTY_NEST
Guest(s)
02. Guest

block1
Main Menu
 
 Home

 Discussions
 Forums
 Private Messages
 Files & Links
 Downloads
 Members
 Content
 Top 10
 Infos
 Statistics
 Search
 Servers
 Your Account
 Your Account
block1

Search for at
Real Snipers Website Community Advanced Search


 
Recent Topics   Next 5 >>  
 Forum   Author   Replies   Last Post 
clan match DF:BHD New Projects Started by Jordan 19 Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:50 am
by Hilander=RS=
√Ąhmm hallo punted? me? General Discussion Started by COBRA 3 Sun Jan 16, 2022 4:31 pm
by Cappy=RS=
Merry Christmas General Discussion Started by Tweety=RS= 4 Mon Dec 27, 2021 10:03 pm
by oneTime
Can't join server General Discussion Started by Wyntz 0 Tue Nov 02, 2021 4:33 pm
by Wyntz
Can't get on Real Snipers General Discussion Started by Fishman 0 Mon Nov 01, 2021 10:29 am
by Fishman

SYSDUMP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    Forum Index -> Technical Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Doc_Feelbad



Gender
Feb 27, 2009
-4



PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:03 pm Post subject: No icon SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Hi  all  I  really  need  some  techie  help  so  here  goes
 
 New  PC  runing  Vista
 1GB  RAM
 1600GHz  processor
 
 keep  getting  sysdump.   Confused  
 
 No  matter  what  I  do.  Nothing  else  is  running  apart  from  usual  background  Windows  stuff.
 
 Any  ideas  please  as  I  get  one  game  then  thats  it   :affraid:  
 
 Feelbad
Back to top
View user's profile Send Doc_Feelbad a private message
-NORsniper-
Hardly here
Hardly here



Gender
Jun 04, 2007
Age: 44
35
Location: Norway
Reputation: 70.9

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:27 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

                                                   
Doc_Feelbad  wrote  (View  Post):                
Hi  all  I  really  need  some  techie  help  so  here  goes
 
 New  PC  runing  Vista
 1GB  RAM
 1600GHz  processor
 
 keep  getting  sysdump.  ?Confused  
 
 No  matter  what  I  do.  Nothing  else  is  running  apart  from  usual  background  Windows  stuff.
 
 Any  ideas  please  as  I  get  one  game  then  thats  it  ?:affraid:  
 
 Feelbad                

 
 HI!
 try  to  update  ur  g-card  drivers,  worked  for  me  had  same  problem.


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
 
   
 ONE  SHOT...  ONE  KILL...
Back to top
View user's profile Send -NORsniper- a private message Send -NORsniper- an email.
DPC=RS=
Site Admin
Site Admin
squad member
squad member



Gender Male
Sep 29, 2007
Age: 32
1216
Location: Liverpool
Reputation: 270.2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:29 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 ok,  If  you  un-Install  vista  and  then  install  XP  32  bit  you  will  have  no  problems  at  all
Back to top
View user's profile Send DPC=RS= a private message Send DPC=RS= an email. Visit user's website
sk1nny=RS=
squad member
squad member



Gender Male
Apr 27, 2008
279

Reputation: 41.7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:04 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Danny  you  tool  not  very  helpfull,  what  graphics  card  are  you  using?  Vista  needs  nearly  1gb  of  ram  to  run  so  it  could  be  that  you  are  lacking  ram?


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send sk1nny=RS= a private message
koko
RS Postman
RS Postman



Gender
Dec 18, 2006
661
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 88.5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:59 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 put  in  extra  ram  you  need  it
Back to top
View user's profile Send koko a private message
Sponsor
DPC=RS=
Site Admin
Site Admin
squad member
squad member



Gender Male
Sep 29, 2007
Age: 32
1216
Location: Liverpool
Reputation: 270.2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:09 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 I  did  a  bit  on  research  and  apparently  for  it  to  run  fairly  smoothly  you  need  about  3Gb  of  RAM,  microsoft  reccommened  1GB  but  microsoft  recommoendations  are  C***  to  be  honest,  some  articles  say  as  much  as  4GB  so  i  would  say  go  for  about  3GB,  to  get  to  a  fairly  decent  state,  or  go  back  to  XP
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 PS.
 XP  for  LIFE!!!!!!


  
Back to top
View user's profile Send DPC=RS= a private message Send DPC=RS= an email. Visit user's website
DPC=RS=
Site Admin
Site Admin
squad member
squad member



Gender Male
Sep 29, 2007
Age: 32
1216
Location: Liverpool
Reputation: 270.2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:12 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Also  if  you  check  on  ebay,  you'll  find  some  decent  RAm  at  very  reasonable  prices
 
 eg:
Please  login  to  see  this  link
Get  registered  or  Log  in


  
Back to top
View user's profile Send DPC=RS= a private message Send DPC=RS= an email. Visit user's website
dRe=RS=
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
squad member
squad member



Gender
Dec 17, 2006
94

Reputation: 57.2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:50 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 I'm  running  Vista  64bit  ultimate  on  2Gb  with  no  problems  for  over  6  months  now...  Stick  that  up  your  xp  Danny   :spank:
Back to top
View user's profile Send dRe=RS= a private message
Chrissy=RS=
BHD Squad Leader
BHD Squad Leader
squad member
squad member



Gender Female
Aug 12, 2008
1402
Location: Portsmouth, England
Reputation: 352.7
votes: 1

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:53 am Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Mine's  Vista  32bit  and  has  2gb  with  no  problems  as  yet,  except  with  the  flippin  teamspeak.


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send Chrissy=RS= a private message
Sunshine
Forum junky
Forum junky



Gender
Feb 01, 2008
Age: 46
342

Reputation: 0.2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:27 am Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 :gogo:   :gogo:   :gogo:   :gogo:   :gogo:   :gogo:


 [flash  width=400  height=175:70e4e659b7]http://www.swfstore.co.uk/uploads/sunsine/sunshine.swf[/flash:70e4e659b7]
 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send Sunshine a private message
Sponsor
Treble2=RS=
RS Senior
RS Senior
squad member
squad member



Gender
Dec 29, 2006
198
Location: hampshire
Reputation: 118.5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:41 am Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 hi  dr  feel
 
 just  got  vista  had  the  same  problem  all  you  to  do  is  speak  to  a  fishy  he  sorted  it  out  stright  away  and  mine  a  rubbish  lappy  there  just  a  few  things  you  have  to  change  vista  is  great  now  after  5days  of  trying  to  get  it  to  work  no  problem  now.  i  have  only  got  1gb
 
 Treb


 [flash  width=400  height=140:afe1f4d0b4]http://www.lolsnipers.com/BUFON/sigs/treble.swf[/flash:afe1f4d0b4]
Back to top
View user's profile Send Treble2=RS= a private message Visit user's website
CrestedNewt=RS=
squad member
squad member



Gender
Nov 18, 2008
959
Location: Essex
Reputation: 271.3

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:08 am Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 OK,  future  advice  to  people....
 
 If  you  really  want  Vista,  make  sure  that  you  do  not  have  an  'ONBOARD'  graphics  card.  If  your  budget  only  allows  you  to  go  this  route,  go  into  the  BIOS  and  change  the  maximum  memory  allocated  to  the  Graphics  card  to  a  MAX  of  256  MB  if  you  have  2GB  of  RAM.  Vista  itself  requires  at  least  2GB  of  RAM  to  operate  efficiently.  I'm  with  you  Danny,  you  will  need  at  least  3GB  of  RAM  and  a  processor  with  at  least  6MB  L2  Cache.
 
 When  sharing  your  memory  with  your  graphics  card,  it  will  be  removed  from  general  use  and  will  be  dedicated  to  the  graphics  card.  So  you  think  that  you  have  1GB  of  RAM,  you  may  only  have  slightly  less  than  750MB  available  for  your  OS  &  Programs.  Forget  the  marketing  hype  and  minimum  specs  required  -  they  just  help  people  like  me  make  money  in  upgrading  your  machines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send CrestedNewt=RS= a private message Visit user's Facebook: 756329056
Swordfish=RS=
squad member
squad member
RS Player Of The Month
RS Player Of The Month



Gender
Jan 17, 2007
Age: 37
211
Location: London
Reputation: 20.8

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:59 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Oi  Oi  guys  are  u  crazy?  Why  do  you  scare  the  people????You  giving  suggestion  to  style  
 
 Patient:  Doctor  I  have  a  headache!  
 Doctor:   Really?  Sorry  I  can  do  nothing  I  have  to  shoot  u  in  the  head!
 
 The  Limit  for  vista  is  1GB  ram,  my  suggestion  2GB  Are  more  than  enough,  tools  dont  start  the  crap  now!  I  am  playing  BHD  from  LAPTOP  since  day  1  of  my  BHD  Gaming  experience.  For  the  last  year  I  am  playing  from  a  vista  laptop  no  problem  at  all!
 
 So  DOC  Feelbad!
 
 1st)Dont  listen  to  suggestions  from  ppl  using  XP.
 2nd)Uninstall  the  game
 3rd)Go  to  "Hard  Disk":/Program  Files/Novalogic/  (And  delete  everything  that  its  inside  there!  even  the  Novalogic  Folder!  After  the  uninstall  there  are  some  files  left  behind  you  need  to  get  rid  of  them.
 4th)Reinstall  the  game
 5th)Update  the  game(  either  from  our  website  or  from  nova  )
 6th)Start/Control  Panel/  Security  /  Allow  a  program  through  Windows  Firewall  and  make  sure  dfbhd  is  selected  in  the  exceptions  list  (if  not  you  will  have  to  add  it,  or  if  its  there  and  its  not  selected  you  have  to  TICK  it)
 7th)Run  the  game  for  1st  time
 8th)Go  to  Game  options  and  make  sure  water  quality  is  set  to  LOW!
 9th)Join  the  server  and  check  if  its  working  if  not
 
 Then
 
 Go  to  the  dfbhd.exe  file  (you  know  the  icon  we  double  click  to  start  the  game)and  do  a  right  click  and  then  select  Properties,  then  Select  the  Compatibility  tab,  and  then  select  the  option  that  says  Run  in  Compatibility  mode  for  Windows  XP  (Service  Pack  2)
 
 If  all  the  above  doesnt  work  try  to  reinstall  the  UPDATE  of  the  game  because  sometime  it  happens  and  its  not  working!
 
 If  no  results  shout  and  I  ll  help  again!!
 Vista  Are  OK,  Poor  Programmers  is  the  Problem!


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send Swordfish=RS= a private message
CrestedNewt=RS=
squad member
squad member



Gender
Nov 18, 2008
959
Location: Essex
Reputation: 271.3

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 2:28 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Agreed  -  programmers  are  the  bain  of  all  our  lives!!
 
 Live  long  and  prosper


  
Back to top
View user's profile Send CrestedNewt=RS= a private message Visit user's Facebook: 756329056
Toolkit=RS=
squad member
squad member



Gender
Jan 05, 2009
Age: 39
360

Reputation: 175.5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:27 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 i  had  sysdumps  all  the  time  (with  xp)
 now  running  Vista,  3GB  ram..  smoothly.
 
 
 Anyways..prefenting  sysdumps  is  pretty  easy  to  stop.
 1st.  and  easiest  option  is  ofcourse  reinstalling  your  BHD.
 
 what  always  prefented  me  for  having  sysdumps  is  Emptying  your  cache  map.
 
 C:\Program  Files\Novalogic\Black  Hawk  Down\Cache..
 (these  files  can  be  hidden,  not  sure)
 delete  all  data  inside  this  map.
 Start  up  novalogic  (with  sigurd  running  ofcourse)
 And  in  most  cases  your  sysdumps  will  not  come  back.
 At  least  not  for  a  while
 
 
 **  if  u  play  in  an  online  bhd  server,  small  files  (with  text  in  it)  will  be  saved  in  your  cache  map.  simulair  as  your  Internet  Explorer  (cookies)
 Deleting  these  files  should  prevent  u  from  having  a  sysdump.
 Each  time  u  login  a  server,  this  files  wil  be  overwritten.
 
 Hope  this  will  sort  out  your  problem
 
 
 
 greetings  thomas
 
 
 PS:
 
 The  reply  of  swordfish  could  do  the  trick  to.
 try  and  u  will  find  out.
 
 as  far  as  i  know.  ram  does  not  cause  a  sysdump  dear  forum  users
 dont  confuse  it  with  bluescreen,  the  game  it  self  is  giving  a  crash.
 it's  not  the  lack  of  ram.  3GB  also  gives  a  sysdump  without  reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Send Toolkit=RS= a private message
Sponsor
Doc_Feelbad



Gender
Feb 27, 2009
-4



PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:40 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Thanks  one  and  all.  :Perfect:  
   
 I  have  uninstalled  and  re-installed  the  game  so  often  the  CD's  now  cower  in  fear  when  I  look  at  them.  I  keep  deleting  the  cache  and  sysdump.text  files  but  it  keep  happening.
 
 I  must  say  that  I?m  a  little  disappointed  that  my  new  pc  requires  upgrades  to  get  it  to  play  a  six  year  old  game  but.....  Confused  
 
 I'll  get  the  memory  upgrades  and  see  if  that  sorts  it.
 
 See  you  in  my  scope  before  you  see  me  hopefully  Surprisedk:  
 
 Feelbad


  
Back to top
View user's profile Send Doc_Feelbad a private message
DPC=RS=
Site Admin
Site Admin
squad member
squad member



Gender Male
Sep 29, 2007
Age: 32
1216
Location: Liverpool
Reputation: 270.2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:46 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

                                                   
{L_QUOTE}:                
Gotta  say  that  a  six  year  old  game  should  really  run  without  issues  on  an  brand  new  PC  shouldn't  it?                

 
 Yes  it  would  but  on  vista  thats  another  question  vista  is  completely  different  when  it  comes  to  installing  and  running  programs  than  XP


  
Back to top
View user's profile Send DPC=RS= a private message Send DPC=RS= an email. Visit user's website
galdor
Forum junky
Forum junky



Gender
Jul 08, 2008
Age: 33
350

Reputation: 79.8

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:58 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 I  just  installed  and  updated  BHD.  Keep  getting  sysdumps.
 
 I  have  windows  7,  any  experiences  so  far?


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  link
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send galdor a private message
warsphinkter
Hardly here
Hardly here



Gender
Feb 24, 2008
Age: 52
34

Reputation: 67.3

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:16 am Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 thats  providing  the  program  or  game  will  run  on  vista  at  all  in  some  cases  that  is,  dont  get  me  started  on  the  OS  from  hell  that  is  vista  64bit  fhs  everything  runs  slower  than  xp  pro  god  damnit.  and  less  hypertheads  than  xp  also  pffffin  vista  crap,  only  thing  its  good  for  is  a  tea  or  coffe  coaster  tbh  its  the  worst  thing  since  novell  2.1  grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.
 
 lets  hope  win7  isnt  pffffekd  up  as  much  lool   Mad   Mad   Mad   Mad   Mad   :spank:   :idiot:


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send warsphinkter a private message
luna=RS=
squad member
squad member



Gender Male
Aug 05, 2007
Age: 55
477
Location: Hoorn
Reputation: 198.2

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:48 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 Win7  doos  the  job....  :peace:  
 
 Perry


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send luna=RS= a private message
Sponsor
Son_Of_IPL-RS-
squad member
squad member



Gender
Mar 24, 2009
Age: 25
205

Reputation: 59.4

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:27 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

 hmmmm  Dad  -  r  u  saying  something  bout  programmers???  even  ex-programmers?  -  Your  forgetting  who  used  to  be  one...  MUM!
 
 
 See  You  On  the  Hills,  God  Help  me  if  anyone  is  on  the  other  team.
 
 Tiny


 
Please  login  to  see  this  link
Get  registered  or  Log  in

 
Please  login  to  see  this  link
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Last edited by Son_Of_IPL-RS- on Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send Son_Of_IPL-RS- a private message
galdor
Forum junky
Forum junky



Gender
Jul 08, 2008
Age: 33
350

Reputation: 79.8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:42 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

                                                   
luna=RS=  @  Sat  Nov  07,  2009  5:48  pm  wrote:                
Win7  doos  the  job....  :peace:  
 
 Perry                

 
 Ah  well,  not  here  obviously.


  
Back to top
View user's profile Send galdor a private message
ZR1=RS=
BHD Squad Leader
BHD Squad Leader
squad member
squad member



Gender
Aug 29, 2007
592

Reputation: 101.1
votes: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:37 pm Post subject: No icon Re: SYSDUMP Reply with quote

                                                   
Doc_Feelbad  @  2009-02-27,  19:03:24  wrote:                
Hi  all  I  really  need  some  techie  help  so  here  goes
 
 New  PC  runing  Vista
 1GB  RAM
 1600GHz  processor
 
 keep  getting  sysdump.  ?Confused  
 
 No  matter  what  I  do.  Nothing  else  is  running  apart  from  usual  background  Windows  stuff.
 
 Any  ideas  please  as  I  get  one  game  then  thats  it  ?:affraid:  
 
 Feelbad                

 
 Doc  I  think  the  main  problem  is  that  M24/Tact300  you  know  it  would  not  happen  with  the  21  Laughing  .
 
 The  Ram  will  help  and  as  Danny  said  Xp  would  help  even  more.
 
 ZR1


 
Please  login  to  see  this  image.
Get  registered  or  Log  in
Back to top
View user's profile Send ZR1=RS= a private message Visit user's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic  Reply to topic   printer-friendly view Forum Index ->  Technical Help Time synchronized with your computer time
Page 1 of 1


 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Author   Views   Last Post 
No new posts help pls :) 4 Leshi 4242 Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:48 am
Leshi View latest post
No new posts help 2 koko 3869 Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:58 am
ZR1=RS= View latest post
No new posts any 1 can help me with my webside pls 0 Leshi 2885 Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:21 pm
Leshi View latest post
No new posts help if know please 15 Leshi 9091 Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:42 pm
Leshi View latest post
 





RealSnipers Theme by Daniel Carlyon ©
Forums ©